Culper

Masterplan

3. Master plan

Collector islands on West Big Field and Clear Country. Dry heat rejection. Gas on the pad. 345 kV is Phase 3.

3.1Program

The Atlas plan is the program: P0 diligence, P1 first power on rented generation, P2 owned conversion on the Phase 1+2 pad, P3 the 345 kV cut-in, P4 later-tranche optionality toward 3 GW on the corridor. Hardware is NVIDIA VR200 NVL72 (Vera Rubin). Planning 190 kW per rack, 1,844 racks across 3 × 117 MW halls. First 100 MW is the Palo Duro tranche. This study compiles the campus at 350 MW IT so firm generation lands on Atlas Phase 2 (~460 MW N+2).

Figure 3.1. Atlas development plan. P0–P4 fly the layers. Atlas is the program; the diagrams below compile electrical and cooling onto that load.
01,0002,0003,000P1P2P3P4P1: 100P2: 350P3: 350P4: 3,000P1: 29.6P2: 78.9P3: 78.9P4: 78.9MW ITMMcf/dIT MWGas, MMcf/d
Figure 3.2. Phasing. Bars are IT MW. The line is gas demand.

Planning 190 kW, continuous 190 kW TDP, peak 230 kW. The plan names no GPU SKU; this is the current high-density reference with verified integrator ratings.

PhaseMW ITRacksFacility MWTurbinesFirm MWGas MMcf/dWater AF/yrBESS MWh
P1
First power, rented generation
100527106.46132.129.633.4
1× MAG
25.0
P2
Atlas Phase 2 campus, owned conversion
3501,843372.416396.278.9116.1
2× MAG
87.5
P3
Grid connection; campus already live
3501,843372.416396.278.9116.1
2× MAG
87.5
P4
Toward 3 GW
3,00015,7973,192.016396.278.9995.0
20× MAG
750.0
PhaseWhat stops ittCO2/yrBESS yard ac
P1Palo Duro 80,000 Dth/d covers this and nothing larger572,9840.2Estimate
P2Second lateral and compression; Palo Duro alone does not fuel this1,528,0770.6Calculated
P3345 kV cut-in; on-site fleet becomes backup and peak sales1,528,0770.6Calculated
P4Later tranches and the 345 kV corridor. Palo Duro does not fuel this.1,528,0775.1Estimate

Phase 2 is the campus sized in full. Phase 1 scales from those ratios at 100 MW IT. Phase 3 is the same IT load, grid-connected. Phase 4 is later-tranche optionality toward 3 GW on the Cottonwood corridor, not Palo Duro, and is not compiled.

3.2Campus layout

North to south: generation island, switchyard and BESS, data hall rows, campus support. Structures occupy 1,541 acres of the 3,254 acre lot. The workforce camp (110 ac) and the wellfield envelope (3,640 ac) sit off this pad.

Campus from the air
Visualization, not a photograph and not a survey. Collector hall clusters, dry coolers, generation island to the north. West Texas light.
From the ranch fence
Same campus at eye height. No cooling-tower plumes; the plant is dry. Not a substitute for ALTA or architecture.
West Big Field + Clear Country · 3,254 ac lot · used 1,541 acGen island16 turbinesYard + BESS34.5 kV · 140 MWHall 1 · 117 MWHall 2 · 117 MWHall 3 · 117 MW3 data halls1,844 racks · 350 MW ITSupport · camp off-pad110 ac camp · wellfield 3,640 acNorth → generation. South → halls. Exclusions already cut from this box.
Reservations, not architecture drawings. Fire lanes and future halls are why the pad is large relative to the cabinets.
Campus from the south east
Massing from the south-east. Visualization, not a survey.

3.3Electrical architecture on one page

Padmount and PCU lineup feeding a hall
16 × 26.42 MWsite-rated aero422.7 MW gross396.2 MW firm N+1BESS 140 MW75 MWh GFM34.5 kV · 3 sections372.74 MW / 408.04 MVASplit island, not Tier IIIPhase 3: 345 kV cut-in here160 × 3750 kVApadmount 34.5/0.48372 PCUGalaxy VXL 1,250 kW · 415 V1,844 racksNVIDIA VR200 NVL72 · 190 kW345 kVnot this phaseGrid → future bay · gas island → collector → skids → 415 Y/240 racks
Gas island to 3 × 34.5 kV collector sections to padmounts to PCUs to 415Y/240 racks. The 345 kV bay is drawn dashed because it is Phase 3. Losing one section drops 33% of IT. That is not Uptime Tier III.

Redundancy is unit N+1 with a transfer-capable reserve per fleet: IT transformers, mechanical, house, PCUs, turbines. Distribution is radial. Rings are not this design. The fleet is 160 padmounts at 3,750 kVA and 372 Schneider Galaxy VXL 1,250 kW units.

On-site generationBESS (ride-through)PCU inputIT hallsMechanicalHouse371 MW facility
Figure 3.3. Load path. Generation to conversion to IT, mechanical, and house.
This campus: 415Y/240 VACQualified NVIDIA VR200 NVL72 shelfDesign checks 27/31 passPath efficiency 95.6%NEC 2023 is the bookA PE can take this to a studyLater: 800 VDCNVIDIA/OCP ~5% path gainAlt D: PUE 1.034, $202M sketchProduct standards immatureDC fixture fails more checksNot a basis of design this campus
415 VAC is the book a PE can take to a study. 800 VDC is Alternative D: a few points of PUE and some copper, in exchange for a standards gap.
  • 415 VAC: qualified NVIDIA VR200 NVL72 shelf, NEC 2023, path efficiency 95.6%.
  • 800 VDC: NVIDIA/OCP claim ~5% path gain. Product standards for >1 kV DC in buildings are immature. Deferred.

3.4Cooling and water

The plant is sized on an hourly weather record, not a single design-day constant. 52,608 dry-bulb and wet-bulb hours (6 years).

1001,000District MAGThis campus (dry / p…Evaporative campus (…District MAG: 49This campus (dry / pad-assist): 116.1Evaporative campus (closed): 4,000Acre-feet / year
Figure 3.4. Water. District MAG against this campus and the evaporative alternative.
Rack loop1,844 racks340 kW to liquid11 kW residual air151 CDUsCoolIT CHx20002,269 kW at 4 K150 duty + 1 standbyTCS 45/57 °CASHRAE W45 · PG25429,630 L/minFWS ≤ 41 °C351 coolers350 MW rejected28 MW fansswitch at 33 °C DB52,608 hourly pairs · mechanical PUE 1.0179 · 6.3 MW average fan and pump power
Rack loop to CDU to fluid cooler. Every count is sized at the 350 MW rejection duty and the ASHRAE 0.4% hour, then checked against every other hour in the record.
StageSelectedWhy the number is what it is
Coolant distribution units
CoolIT CHx2000
151 installed
150 duty + 1 standby
2,269 kW each at a 4 K approach. 340 MW of rack heat goes to liquid; 11 MW stays in air and still needs a room. 429,630 L/min at 1.26 L/min per kW. Pumps draw 1.8 MW.
Technology cooling loop
ASHRAE W45
45 / 57 °C
PG25
A W45 loop is what makes dry rejection possible in this climate. Facility water supply is capped at 41 °C, with a 4 K CDU approach and a 8 K cooler approach on top of it.
Fluid coolers
Güntner V-shape VARIO GFD with hydroBLU, 24 fan
351 installed
319 duty + 32 spare
3,299.8 kW each, 28,080 m² of face area, 28 MW of fans. Selected at the 0.4% hour: 40.2 °C dry bulb, 21.7 °C wet bulb.

Why the pads are not optional

Dry, 95.9% of hoursPads idle · no water drawn351 modules installedPad-assisted, 357 h/yrAir-on 40.2 → 24.5 °C116 AF/yr · WUE 0.0467Dry-only alternative2,253 modules, 6.4×0.8 K approach at the 0.4% hour
Dry for 95.9% of hours, pad-assisted for 357. The third box is the plant a pure dry-cooling claim would actually require.

At the 40.2 °C design hour, evaporative pads at 0.85 saturation effectiveness drop air-on temperature to 24.5 °C. That buys a 16.5 K approach. Dry air at 40.2 °C leaves 0.8 K, and approach is the denominator in the coil area. A dry-only field would need 2,253 modules, 6.4× the 351 installed here. That is not a cost problem, it is a land and fan-power problem, and it is why the plant runs pads for 357 hours instead.

ResultValue
Hours modelled52,608 (6 yr)
Adiabatic hours357 /yr · 4.1% of hours
Dry hours95.9% of hours
Throttle hours0 /yr
Fan energy7 GWh/yr
Pump energy49 GWh/yr
Average mechanical load6.3 MW
Mechanical PUE1.0179Calculated
Water116 AF/yr · WUE 0.0467 L/kWhCalculated

PUE here is mechanical only. Electrical path losses (PCU, transformers, house) come from the electrical roll-up; total PUE is the product, not this number

Design conditions

Open-Meteo ERA5 hourly archive 2019-2024, CC BY 4.0. 52,608 hours at 610 m. The 0.4% cooling design is 104.4 °F dry bulb and 75.7 °F wet bulb, with a mean wet-bulb depression of 18.6 K in the hottest 1% of hours. That depression is the whole adiabatic argument: it is what the pads convert into approach. The record maximum is 111.1 °F. 0.4% is the ASHRAE annual cooling design condition, the 99.6th percentile hour. The extreme max is not a design condition.

Condition°F°C
Dry bulb, 0.4%104.440.2
Dry bulb, 1.0%102.138.9
Dry bulb, 2.0%99.837.7
Wet bulb, 0.4%75.724.3
Record maximum (not a design condition)111.143.9
Dry-to-pad switch point91.433
Water is not a lease commitment116 AF/yr against a Gateway GCD MAG of 49 AF/yr is 2× the permitted volume. Import or a variance covers 67 AF/yr of it. WUE 0.0467 L/kWh is a model output, not a commitment. See §2.4.

Coil area and annual water

Water is not a fixed property of the design. It is set by how much coil area the site buys, because a larger field holds a tighter approach and stays dry to a higher ambient. The field in this design is 3× the minimum that meets the duty, which is a deliberate choice and not the cheapest one.

Water against coil area

05001,000051015201: 975.11.5: 4842: 266.13: 116.14: 97.26: 86.210: 75.816: 78.422: 88.51: 2,8791.5: 1,3482: 7593: 3574: 2286: 12710: 6316: 3922: 323: 116.1Coil area vs. minimumWater, AF/yrPad hours / yrWater, AF/yrPad hours / yrSelected
Both ends of this curve are bad. The minimum field forces pads on for thousands of hours; past roughly six times, the extra face area wets more air than the tighter approach saves. Selected point is 3×.
CoilModulesApproachDry toPad hoursAF/yr× MAGMech PUE
1×11816.5 K76.1 °F2,87997519.9×1.0238
1.5×17611 K86 °F1,3484849.9×1.0198
2×2358.25 K91 °F7592665.4×1.0189
3×3515.5 K95.9 °F3571162.4×1.0179
4×4684.12 K98.4 °F228972×1.0175
6×7022.75 K100.9 °F127861.8×1.0174
10×1,1691.65 K102.8 °F63761.5×1.0175
16×1,8691.03 K103.9 °F39781.6×1.0179
22×2,5700.75 K104.5 °F32891.8×1.0183

Coil area buys water, and it is not a straight trade against energy: a larger field runs its fans slower for the same duty, so mechanical PUE improves as water falls. What a bigger field costs is capital and land, not efficiency.

Coil area cannot reach zero water. Consumption bottoms at about 76 AF/yr (1.5x MAG) around 10x the base field, then rises again: past that point the extra face area wets more air on the hours that still need pads than the tighter approach saves. The residual is the handful of hours above the design dry bulb, where no coil area helps because the ambient is simply hotter than the loop.

What zero water would cost

Zero water is reachable but the machine is not small. Trim runs 309 hours a year and costs only 16 GWh, which is 21% of mechanical energy, so the operating penalty is minor. The capital is not: peak trim is 350 MW thermal, effectively the whole campus load.

Why the trim plant sizes at full loadFor 20 hours a year the ambient dry bulb is above the 41 C facility water limit that a 45 C chip-side loop implies. On those hours a dry coil has no temperature head at all and its capacity is zero, regardless of how much of it you buy. That is why the trim plant sizes at full load rather than at the average shortfall, and it is the physical reason a fully dry campus is hard here.
Trim duty duration curve at 3× coil
Trim dutyHours a year above it
3.3 MW thermal309
135.9 MW thermal154
307.5 MW thermal31
350.4 MW thermal3
350.4 MW thermal0

Read the duration curve rather than the peak. Most of the trim hours need a fraction of the peak, so a partial chiller sized off the curve, with pads kept for the few hours above the loop limit, buys most of the water saving for a fraction of the plant. That hybrid is the recommendation; full mechanical backup is priced here to show what the last drop of water costs.

The other three routes to a water supply are commercial rather than mechanical, and none of them is resolved:

  • Brackish Dockum groundwater. Separately permitted from the fresh MAG and the reason most Panhandle projects pencil. Needs a test well and a TDS profile before it is more than a hope.
  • Treated produced water. Permian volumes are large and the disposal cost is negative, but treatment to cooling quality is a plant of its own and the regulatory path is new.
  • Import pipeline. Capital and a wheeling agreement. Longest lead of the three and the least defensible on schedule.
  • Buy the coil area. The engineering answer. No water right, no counterparty, priced above in modules.
Water supplyGateway GCD posture on brackish production and on a permit of this size. This is the single largest unresolved risk in the pack and it is a question with an answer, not a study. Pending

Cooler-curve sensitivity

A 70% to 130% band on the slope moves the field between 502 and 271 modules and water between 90 and 166 AF/yr. Mechanical PUE barely moves, because fan power follows the duty rather than the coil.

SlopekW / KModulesAF/yrMech PUE
70%1405021661.0189
85%1704131371.0183
100%2003511161.0179
115%2303051011.0177
130%260271901.0175

Resolves with. One Güntner Product Configurator run at the 0.4% condition, 611 m, PG25. A day of work, and it retires the largest assumption in the mechanical model. Pending

3.5Energy stack and dispatch

1. GridPhase 3 only · queue frozen · P50 43 mo2. On-site gasCampus island · 423 MW gross / 396 firm · 3 sections3. BESS140 MW / 75 MWh · trip, pulse, 20 min bridge4. SolarNot this phase · JETI-excluded if added later
Priority is island first. Grid is upside. Solar is a later plat and is JETI-excluded. Storage covers GPU pulse, a unit trip, and a 20-minute bridge, not energy shifting.

Steady campus load 372.74 MW. Firm generation 396.2 MW leaves 23.5 MW headroom. IT peak 525.54 MW is storage’s duty, not the transformer’s. Fuel is 78.9 MMcf/d at a 9,150 Btu/kWh heat rate, $77.8M/yr.

The fleet is sized on site conditions, not the nameplate

0102030ISO nameplateSite, 104.4 °F / 610 mISO nameplate: 34.5Site, 104.4 °F / 610 m: 26.4MW per machine16 machines · 423 MW gross on the design afternoon
ISO nameplate against site rating at 104.4 °F and 610 m, with the fleet a nameplate-sized order would have produced. The dashed line is the load the fleet has to carry.

GE Vernova LM2500XPRESS+G4 DLE is nameplated at 34.5 MW ISO. On the design afternoon here it makes 26.42 MW, a 23.4% derate: 16.4% from 104.4 °F inlet air and 7% from 610 m of elevation. Gross fleet output is 422.7 MW against 552 MW of nameplate.

The fleet is 16 machines because of that derate. A procurement built off the datasheet covers 343.5 MW at site conditions against a 372.7 MW load. The shortfall shows up on the hottest afternoon of the year, after the pads are already committed, with no schedule left to add 3 more machines. It also moves the air permit.

GenerationValue
MachineGE Vernova LM2500XPRESS+G4 DLE
Units16
ISO rating each34.5 MW
Site rating each26.42 MW at 104.4 °F, 610 m
Derate23.4% (16.4% thermal, 7% altitude)
Gross at ISO552 MW
Gross at site422.7 MW
Firm N+1 at site396.2 MW
Reserve5%
Units if sized at ISO13 (3 short)

OEM published rating: https://www.gevernova.com/gas-power/products/gas-turbines/lm2500. Derate curves are the screening correlation, not a vendor performance deck. An OEM site-rating run replaces this before the purchase order.

3.6Buildings, fire, EMS, space program

Prefabricated halls on the pad, camp off-pad, two MMRs, a 6.6-mile campus conduit ring, licensed microwave in Phase 0 for site connectivity until fiber is lit. Security is a ranch perimeter plus a campus fence, brief on purpose. No public-facing lobby.

Data hall with the roof removed
Cold aisle between contained rack rows
Rack aisle at eye height

Island first: gas + BESS carry the campus until Phase 3. Dispatch priority is on-site gas, then BESS (trip, GPU pulse, 20-minute bridge), grid later, solar not this plat. Switchover to the 345 kV incomer is a Phase 3 sequence and is not drawn as a closed-transition study. EMS/BMS points list is an EPC leaf.

Fire protection

3 halls as separate fire areas with 2-hour rated separation, so a single event cannot take the campus. Each hall is 117 MW of IT.

Very-early-warning air-sampling (VESDA-class) at the ceiling and in the return path, cross-zoned to the pre-action release. Fanless liquid-cooled trays move very little air, so spot detectors alone are slow; NFPA 75 A.8.2 anticipates this.

Double-interlock pre-action sprinkler over the white space. Clean agent is not proposed for halls this large: NFPA 2001 agent volume and the hold time needed for a hall of this size are not economic, and the racks are already water-adjacent.

97% of rack heat is in PG25 glycol. Not a fuel, but leak detection under the rack rows is a life-safety and continuity item, not a housekeeping one.

Hall fire designValue
StandardNFPA 75 (IT equipment), NFPA 76 (telecom spaces), NFPA 72 (detection)
Sprinkler demand475 gpm for 60 min = 28,500 gal
Fire areas3 halls, 2-hour rated separation, 117 MW each

FPE performance-based design and AHJ review. King County has no fire marshal; the state fire marshal and the insurer set the bar.

Fire water on a site with no hydrant district

The governing event is single hall or the generation island, whichever is larger. Code minimum is 132,000 gal. The insurer wants 4 hours, and a campus factor of 1.35 covers simultaneous demand, so stored volume is 324,853 gal (1 AF) at 1,000 gpm. Two 100% electric fire pumps plus one diesel, NFPA 20 8.3, on the raw water tank. On an islanded campus the diesel is not optional: the electric pumps sit behind the same generation that a fire may have just tripped. Looped underground main with sectional valves so any one hall of 3 can be isolated without dropping the others.

NFPA 22 (tanks), NFPA 20 (pumps), NFPA 24 (mains). Stored, not consumed. Excluded from WUE; included in the first fill and in the Gateway GCD permit volume.

BESS yard

75 MWh in 15 containers on 4 PCS pads, at 8 ft spacing: 0.5 acres, 151 MWh per acre. Standard is NFPA 855, IFC ch. 12, UL 9540A large-scale fire test. NFPA 69 deflagration prevention by exhaust, or NFPA 68 venting, on any walk-in enclosure. LFP vents flammable gas before it ignites, so gas detection has to trip the exhaust ahead of it.

The UL 9540A report is on the critical pathSized on a UL 9540A report allowing 8 ft between units. Without a passing test 855 falls back to 600 kWh groups, which would be 125 groups and a yard several times this size. Untested, that is 125 groups of 600 kWh instead of 15 containers, on a yard several times 0.5 acres. The 9540A report for the selected cell and enclosure. It governs yard acreage, and the yard is on the critical path for the pad.

Codes carried

  • NFPA 1 / IFC as adopted by Texas
  • NFPA 13 sprinkler design
  • NFPA 20 fire pumps
  • NFPA 22 water storage
  • NFPA 70 / 70E electrical
  • NFPA 72 detection and alarm
  • NFPA 75 IT equipment
  • NFPA 76 telecommunications
  • NFPA 855 stationary energy storage
  • UL 9540A large-scale fire test

Reservations and design bases, not a code review. An FPE seals the performance-based design; the insurer will have its own opinion and it usually costs more than the code minimum. No hydrant district. IFC Appendix B fire flow × duration gives stored volume V_fire = Q_flow × t_duration (NFPA 1142 rural). FM Global is the de-facto AHJ. Q_flow for this occupancy and area is a PE calculation, still outstanding. Tanks sit on the tank-farm reservation. Dry plant does not change the fire-water number.

SpaceThis design
Data hallsPrefabricated, slab (not raised floor), liquid at the rack, air-cooled plant. White space ~10 kW/m² planning.
Electrical roomsSized for skid delivery of PCUs and padmounts. Per-section reserves.
Battery rooms / yardNFPA 855 siting; outdoor yard in this design.
Mechanical galleries / CDUHybrid CDU at the hall; dry heat rejection on the roof/yard.
Two POP / MMR per building, opposite endsPlan. Campus conduit ring 6.6 mi.
NOC / admin / dock / checkpointAdmin reservation on the pad. No public lobby.
OccupancyIBC F-1 / S-1 selected. Risk Category III (owner may elect IV).

Pad reservations (acres)

Reservationac
gen island576
gen laydown114
gas meter5
gas cond2
switchyard54
bess yard51
datahalls411.3
water ro6
tank farm17
admin19
parking13
laydown195.9
batch plant23
civil-camp (off pad)110
water_wellfield (off pad)3640

3.7Alternatives considered

Six discrete designs. A is the 350 MW compiled campus. B is stopping at first power. E is closed on water. F waits on ERCOT.

2,5005,0007,5002530354045A: 6,738B: 1,501C: 7,951D: 6,536E: 6,334F: 5,292ABCDEFTime to campus, monthsCapex, $M
Figure 3.7. Capex against time. E is closed on water. F waits on the queue. A is the filled marker.
DesignCapexP50 monthsPUE / WUEWhy / why not
A · selectedCampus: 350 MW IT, 3 x 34.5 kV sections, adiabatic-assisted dry, 415 V, owned gen$6,738M45.4 mo1.064 / 0.0467The Atlas Phase 2 / 23,000-acre campus. First 100 MW is a tranche, not the project. Sectionalized so MV duty stays in catalog switchgear.
BStop at first power: 100 MW IT, one section, rental gen$1,501M23.5 mo1.064 / 0.0467Bankable on Palo Duro. Not the campus the land and 345 kV were optioned for.
C2N AC, still dry, 350 MW$7,951M45.4 mo1.064 / 0.0467Doubles LV gear. Sections already split the collector; 2N does not buy Tier III without closed ties. Defer.
D800 VDC, 3 sections, dry$6,536M45.4 mo1.034 / 0.0467NVIDIA/OCP claim ~5% path-efficiency. Standards immature. Not this campus.
EEvaporative cooling, 350 MW, 415 V$6,334M45.4 mo1.12 / 1.8Needs 4,000–7,500 AF/yr vs King MAG 49 AF/yr. Closed.
FWait for the ERCOT queue; no on-site gen$5,292M43 mo1.064 / 0.0467First utility MW P50 mid-2030. 350 MW on a frozen queue is not a campus. Not bankable.
Alternatives C–F are sketchesCapex on C–F is a loaded sketch off the Class 4 basis (2N ≈ +18%, 800 VDC ≈ −3%, evaporative ≈ −6%, drop lateral and BESS and add a switchyard for F). Time on B adds six months for owned aero. The ranking will hold. The dollar deltas on C–F are not Class 4 in their own right.